Privacy Policy

Parents or guardians should read this Privacy Policy and explain to any children using this website the implications of this Privacy Policy.


About Us

Entertainment One UK Limited (eOne, we, us) is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy (Privacy Policy) tells you how we collect, store, process and use your/your children’s personal information. By using this site (the Site) you agree to your/your children’s personal information being processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You should read this Privacy Policy in conjunction with our Terms of Use

We may collect and process information about you/your children that you/your children provide to us through your use of the Site.

Our legal status is that of a "data controller" and in this capacity we will securely store and process your/your children’s personal information which you/your children have provided to us. Data controller is a legal term used in EU legislation to signify the person who controls what to do with any given personal information. We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (registration number Z9919769).


Children

Our Site is designed partly for children. Therefore we are aware that we must be extra cautious when processing personal information.

If you are under the age of 18, you may only use this Site and provide personal information if you have the consent of, and are supervised by, a parent or guardian.

If we believe a child using this Site is under 18 we will not process any personal information of that child without the consent of the parent or guardian.

If the user is 18 or over we will only collect and process personal information as the long as we believe the user understands what is involved.

We will not disclose information collected from children under the age of 18 to anyone else without the consent of a parent or guardian.


What personal information do we collect

We may collect personal information from you when you/your children participate in, access or sign up to any of the Site’s activities, online content, newsletters, competitions or create an online account or respond to communications from us. We may collect the following personal information:


How we may use your/your children's personal information

We (or third party data processors acting on our behalf) may collect, store and use your/your children’s personal information for the following purposes:

We will not disclose, sell or rent your/your children’s personal information to any third party for its marketing purposes unless you have consented to this. If you do consent but later change your mind, you may contact us and we will cease any such activity.

However, if a third party acquires all (or substantially all) of our business and/or assets, we may disclose your/your children’s personal information to that third party in connection with the acquisition. We may also disclose your/your children’s personal information where we are required to do so by applicable law, by a governmental body or by a law enforcement agency.

Finally, we may also collect anonymised details about visitors to our Site for the purposes of aggregate statistics or reporting purposes. However, no single individual will be identifiable from the anonymised details we collect for these purposes.


The requirements of Data Protection Laws

We regard the lawful and correct treatment of your/your children’s personal information by us as very important to our successful operation, and to maintaining confidence between us and our users. We ensure that our organisation treats personal information lawfully and correctly. To this end we fully endorse and adhere to UK data protection legislation and in particular to the 'Data Protection Principles' set out in the Data Protection Act 1998. In particular, without your consent or first amending this Privacy Policy to reflect any change in our usage of personal information:


Cookies

Our Site uses cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers sent to your browser when you visit our Site.

Our Site uses cookies solely for tracking analysis to track how users interact with our Site and not tracking individual users' details or their data. These cookies are "analytical" cookies and allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and see how visitors move around the Site when they are using it. See our 'Cookies Policy’ for more information including how to disable cookies


Third Party Sites

This website contains links to other websites operated by third parties. Please note that this Privacy Policy applies only to the personal information that we collect through this Site, (or via competitions on our applications on third party websites including social networks where there is a link to this policy), or receive from third parties with your consent and we cannot be responsible for personal information that third parties may collect, store and use through their websites. You should always read the privacy policy of each website you visit carefully.

In addition, when you provide to us information on a third party website or platform, (for example via our competitions on our applications on social networking sites), the information may also be collected by the third party website and may be subject to their privacy policy.


Security

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal information that we hold about you and regularly review our security measures to consider new technologies and methods, to safeguard your data. Please note that no transmission over the Internet can ever be guaranteed secure and we consequently cannot guarantee the security of any personal information that we receive over the Internet.

This website is a member in the kidSAFE Seal Program. This means that the website has been independently reviewed, certified, and/or listed by kidSAFE to meet certain standards of online safety and/or privacy, and is authorized to display the kidSAFE Seal shown. For more information visit: http://www.kidsafeseal.com/certifiedproducts/eone_pjmasks.html


Your Rights

You have the following rights:

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 6th February 2014. We may from time to time revise this Privacy Policy so please check back regularly to keep informed of updates. We will provide notice to you if these changes are material and will seek your consent if the change could have a detrimental effect on you.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or would like to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us by e-mail: familyenquiries@entonegroup.com